Friday, May 29, 2009

So far so NOT good...Sorta


You ever have one of those days....Everything goes bad? Today's my day!! First I woke up at 12AM because there's a human growing inside me and is very much running outta room (6 more weeks to go) so getting comfy is just not in the cards. When I finally started dozing off around 2:30 Marley wakes up!!! She has been very congested and has post-nasal drip (is that the correct spelling??) so she coughs in her sleep and so she woke herself up and did not want a bottle and we have been really trying to get her in the crib lately and it has been a struggle but it has worked out until she got sick. So because I haven't slept and have work and am pregnant (and mostly hurting...feels like a rode a horse!) I put her ion the bed with us were she got calm until I kept annoying her with wiping of her nose (Mother's do that!!!) I just hope I get some sleep tonight!

So after all this I am going to work at 7AM and try to run in the rain to get the express bus to Manhattan. I live by the beach so it is nice and windy and when you mix that with hard rain...Well, you get the idea. So I get the bus (yay) I spill my coffee on my white shirt (boo) I get to work (now it stops raining ) but I am 10 minutes late, which is OK I guess, so I sit to eat a peach and drip that on my shirt so now I have wet spots all over my shirt. I sit Indian style pretty much all the time and it's easier now to do than cross my legs BUT I guess I forgot the rain because my pants were soaked and now so was my butt!

There are worse things but I am too cranky for any of this so that's why I consider it One of Those Days

Anyway, Thanks again Amanda for your kind words and Congrats again and again on making it onto Etsy's Front Page.

Diane, Once I pay my rent I am buying 2 shirts from Idea I love it all and I want it all!! Keep sending me things I love it!! Hope you are feeling well and get on this thing and start adding more to your shop cuz I know you got stuff already made....

AND one good thing is that I finally finished reading Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo. Loved it!!!! Gave it 5 stars on Goodreads Now I gotta work on Going After Cacciato & Almost Moon

3 comments:

The Knitwit Hues said...

Hey, girl! Sorry to hear your day was so frustrating! Yeah, we all get 'em....

LOVE that preggie Barbie doll!

So glad you're gonna get some things from Idea. He's amazing, and I'll be waiting anxiously to see pics!

Nope, still haven't even gotten pics of the last bag full of things for Etsy 'cause I'm still listing the previous bag full. As always, I'm a minimum of a month behind with getting stuff into the shop. :P

Still fussing with the laptop today ... with no better success than yesterday, I might add. :(

Hugs to ya!

amandallynn said...

Ugh, the rain is alright when you're inside safe and dry but getting soaked really does ruin the whole day!

I hope your day got better and that you are having a great weekend!

STELLAandHODGE said...

OMG, I hate those days! Hopefully things are better today :)

Just wanted to pop in and say hi. Thanks for visiting my blog. I'll be stopping back, I really enjoyed yours. Very pretty necklaces!